Menu Close

Governors

Two full Governing Board meetings held per term: one to focus on resources and one with a focus on improvement (there are no sub-committees).

The Governing Board consists of 1. Headteacher, 1 staff Governor, 2 foundation Governors, 2 parent Governors, 1 Local Authority Governor and 2 co-opted Governors.

 

NameCategoryPosition of responsibilityDate appointedTerm of office end dateDate stepped down mid-termBody appointedAttendance for 2020/2021Governor and another schoolDeclaration of interest

Bethany Stanley Headteacher Headteacher 02/04/2018 -   Governing Board 100% No None
Susan Richardson Co-opted Chair 12/03/2018 11/03/2022   Governing Board 100% No None
                   
Helen Hollocks Co-opted   10/02/2020 09/02/2024   Governing Board 100% No None
Jane Gibson Co-opted   29/11/2021 29/11/2025   Governing Board - - -
Matthew Shenton Parent   08/10/2018 07/10/2022 To leave in 2023 Parents 33% No None
Rebecca Oliver Parent   22/11/2018 21/11/2022 To leave in 2023 Parents 100% No None
Andrew McLaughlin Local Authority Vice Chair 17/01/2022 16/01/2026   Nominated by LA, appointed by Governing Board 66% No None
Alison Morton Staff   29/11/2021 29/11/2025   Staff - No None
Michelle Dearlove Foundation (Ex-officio)   18/11/2019 17/11/2023   Diocese Archdeacon 100% No None
Vacancy Foundation   - -   Diocese - - -
Evelyn Athey Co-opted (associated)   29/11/2021 29/11/2023   Governing Board - - -
 
Past Governors – last 12 months
Elizabeth Bentley Staff   11/06/2018 10/06/2022 24/05/2021 Staff 83% No None
Jennet Holder Foundation   10/02/2020 09/02/2024 13/09/2021        
                   
Rachel Webster Co-opted   22/11/2018 22/11/2022 To continue Governing Board 83% No None